Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The Illawarra Master Builders Club is subject to the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988. The Act contains 10 National Privacy Principles that set standards for the handling of personal information. The Club has a commitment to privacy and the safeguarding of member, visitor and staff personal information.

Any personal information provided by you to the Club (eg. name, address, date of birth and contact details), including information collected as a result of a membership card being placed in a gaming machine or other club machine that is linked to a member loyaltysystem (not ATMs) that may provide a benefit or service to you, will be protected.

The Club does not usually disclose your personal information to any other organisation or person unless there is a legal requirement to do so. The Club may also disclose personal information to relevant authorities if it reasonable believes that there is a threat to an individual’s life, health or safety, or public health or safety. If the Club has reason to suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in, personal information may be used or disclosed as a necessary part of any investigation and reporting to relevant persons or authorities.

The Club may disclose your information to third parties that provide services under contract to the Club. These contracts require the third party to keep your personal information confidential and secure.

Your personal information, including information about you obtained as a result of you placing your membership card in a gaming or other Club machine (not ATMs), may be used by the Club for marketing purposes to improve our services and to provide you with the latest information about those services, any new related services and promotions.

If you do not wish to receive information about services and promotions, the Club, on request, will remove your name from mailing lists.

You have a right to access any personal information that the Club may hold about you, including a right of correction of your information. The Club will generally not charge a fee for you to access your personal information.

Refund Policy – Online

All monetary transfers are processed via Commonwealth Bank of Australia in Australian dollars.

If a transaction has been made in error or appears on your statement and you believe you are not the intended person, then the club will digitally refund 100% of the purchase made in error on the account card that the original transaction took place.

Delivery Policy

Every membership has to be collected on site at reception.

Upon successful application of your membership, your card will be available within 24 hours. Before receiving your card you will be required to produce current legal identification and verify your residential address on our system at the club entry reception desk.

Please note that it generally takes 4-6 weeks before your membership becomes financial unless you are renewing your membership.

Contact info

Illawarra Master Builders Club,
61 Church Street,
Wollongong NSW 2500

ABN : 58001 029 492

Telephone: +61 2 42 29 6466
E-mail: info@thebuilders.com.au

If you require any further information, please contact Club Administration.

Main menu